CF vs SMG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Cf Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) and Scotts Miracle-Gro Co (SMG) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CF Cf Industries Holdings, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $18.07B
- P/E Ratio
- 8.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
SMG Scotts Miracle-Gro Co
- Market Cap
- $3.86B
- P/E Ratio
- 55.3x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CF is 4.7 times larger than SMG by market capitalization ($18.07B against $3.86B).
- CF trades at 8.4 times trailing earnings, SMG at 55.3 times.
- CF turns 27.5% of its revenue into net income, against 2.1% for SMG.
- SMG yields 4.00% in dividends and CF 1.79%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Agricultural Chemicals.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CF | SMG |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $18.07B | $3.86B |
| P/E Ratio | 8.44x | 55.32x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.15x | – |
| Dividend Yield | 1.79% | 4.00% |
| EPS | $14.14 | $1.20 |
| Book Value/Share | $37.87 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $52.47 | $59.01 |
| FCF/Share | $13.75 | $4.52 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CF | SMG |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 38.1% | – |
| ROA | 13.6% | 2.3% |
| ROIC | 22.4% | 19.4% |
| Gross Margin | 42.5% | 33.7% |
| Operating Margin | 41.6% | 11.6% |
| Net Margin | 27.5% | 2.1% |
| EBT Margin | 39.8% | 7.8% |
| Tax Rate | 18.9% | 37.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CF | SMG |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.98x | 1.21x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.68x | 0.78x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.25x | – |
| Financial Leverage | 2.81x | – |
| Interest Coverage | 4.2x | 6.1x |
| Working Capital | $2.72B | $238M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CF | SMG |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.08B | $369M |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.08B | $263M |
| Capital Spending | -$1.00B | -$106M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 17.1% | 17.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 21.6% | 7.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 26.2% | 7.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 12.6% | 3.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CF | SMG |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.49x | 1.08x |
| Receivables Turnover | 12.4x | 4.8x |
| Inventory Turnover | 11.0x | 4.7x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.1x | 5.4x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 30 days | 76 days |
| Days Inventory | 33 days | 77 days |
| Payables Period | 62 days | 50 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 1 days | 103 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CF | SMG |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $7.94B | $3.44B |
| Operating Income | $3.30B | $400M |
| Net Income | $2.18B | $74M |
| SG&A Expense | $370M | $588M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $4.56B | $2.28B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CF | SMG |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.14 | $2.65 |
| Payout Ratio | 15.1% | 220.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 151M | 58M |
| Net Income Growth | 38.7% | 39.2% |
| EPS Growth | 71.0% | 42.9% |
CF vs SMG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CF or SMG?
CF is 4.7 times larger than SMG by market capitalization ($18.07B against $3.86B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CF or SMG?
CF trades at 8.4 times trailing earnings, SMG at 55.3 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CF or SMG?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.