Cf Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) Stock Forecast Oct. 16, 2026
Analysis updated on Oct. 16, 2026 (UTC) · Alpha · vs marketSwitch to Total · NYSE
Cf Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) stock forecast summary
On Oct. 16, 2026, CF is rated Neutral: its 90-day Alpha forecast sits in the middle 30% of the 5171 stocks scored that day.
Cf Industries Holdings, Inc. is a large-cap company with a market capitalization of $18.29B. It ranks number 2 by market capitalization among the 12 Agricultural Chemicals issuers in our coverage with a current forecast.
For CF, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is -15.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-07-17 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is -13.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-09-16. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4495 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-07-07 produced a positive net return in 82.5% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
Expected return relative to the market over the horizon: a positive alpha means the model expects the stock to beat the market, whatever the market does. Ratings: strong buy ≥ +1.8%, buy ≥ +0.2%, sell < -0.9%, strong sell < -1.2% (top 15%, next 20%, middle 30%, next 20%, bottom 15% of the 2026-10-16 signals)
A free account shows the exact forecast, rating and rank of 3 tickers you follow, CF included.
Follow CF freeCF price chart and AI forecast
How CF ranks among 5171 stocks
90D Alpha forecasts of every company scored, cut into five relative ratings at the 15th, 35th, 65th and 85th percentiles (dashed lines).
Cf Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) fundamentals
Trailing twelve months. The industry median and the rank (1 = highest) are taken over the Agricultural Chemicals peers listed below that report each metric.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CF | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $18.29B | 2/12 |
| P/E Ratio | 8.98x | 2/5 |
| P/B Ratio | 3.18x | 1/5 |
| Dividend Yield | 1.72% | – |
| EPS | $13.46 | – |
| Book Value/Share | $37.98 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $51.14 | – |
| FCF/Share | $12.62 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CF | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 36.5% | 3/5 |
| ROA | 13.9% | 3/6 |
| ROIC | 22.2% | 3/8 |
| Gross Margin | 42.5% | 3/10 |
| Operating Margin | 41.1% | 2/11 |
| Net Margin | 27.1% | 2/8 |
| EBT Margin | 40.1% | 2/11 |
| Tax Rate | 19.5% | – |
Financial Health
| Metric | CF | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 4.86x | 2/11 |
| Quick Ratio | 4.32x | 3/10 |
| D/E Ratio | 1.07x | 5/8 |
| Financial Leverage | 2.63x | 3/7 |
| Interest Coverage | 22.4x | 1/8 |
| Working Capital | $2.98B | 2/11 |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CF | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.98B | 3/12 |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.91B | 2/9 |
| Capital Spending | -$1.07B | 7/9 |
| OCF Growth YoY | 19.1% | 3/7 |
| FCF Growth YoY | 6.9% | 2/6 |
| FCF/Sales | 24.7% | 1/9 |
| CapEx/Sales | 13.8% | 1/9 |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CF | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.51x | 7/9 |
| Receivables Turnover | 10.8x | 3/8 |
| Inventory Turnover | 10.7x | 3/10 |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.1x | 7/10 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 34 days | 6/8 |
| Days Inventory | 34 days | 8/10 |
| Payables Period | 53 days | 4/9 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 15 days | 5/6 |
Income Statement
| Metric | CF | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $7.74B | 4/11 |
| Operating Income | $3.18B | 3/12 |
| Net Income | $2.10B | 3/8 |
| SG&A Expense | $371M | 3/8 |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $4.45B | 4/10 |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CF | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.07 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 15.4% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 151M | – |
| Net Income Growth | 40.3% | – |
| EPS Growth | 76.4% | 2/6 |
Balance Sheet Highlights (USD millions)
| Total Current Assets | $3.75B | 24.8% of assets |
| Cash & Short-term Investments | $2.48B | 16.4% of assets |
| Accounts Receivable | $718M | 4.8% of assets |
| Inventory | $415M | 2.7% of assets |
| Total Liabilities | $6.18B | 40.9% of assets |
| Short-term Debt | $130M | 0.9% of assets |
CF quarterly financials and insider trading
Cf Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) industry peers
Companies classified under the same SEC industry code as Cf Industries Holdings, Inc. (Agricultural Chemicals): 12 common-stock issuers with a forecast this week, one row per issuer, largest first. This is a classification match, not a curated list of competitors.
Reveal all forecasts · See exact % predictions for all competitors
Sign up free| Company | 90-Day AI Forecast (Alpha) | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|
| CF Cf Industries Holdings, Inc. | ▶ | $18.29B |
| NTR Nutrien Ltd. | ▶ | $34.66B |
| ICL Icl Group Ltd. | ▼ | $6.41B |
| MOS Mosaic Co | ▼ | $5.98B |
| SMG Scotts Miracle-Gro Co | ▶ | $3.18B |
| UAN Cvr Partners, Lp | ▶ | $1.40B |
| CBUS Cibus, Inc. | ▲ | $99M |
| AVD American Vanguard Corp | ▲ | $37M |
| BIOX Bioceres Crop Solutions Corp. | ▶ | $17M |
| BNET Bion Environmental Technologies Inc | ▲ | $10M |
| EVGN Evogene Ltd. | ▶ | $6M |
| SNES Senestech, Inc. | ▶ | $4M |
Where CF sits on the market map
Cf Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) stock news
Loading...
Cf Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) stock forecast FAQ
What is the Cf Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) stock forecast?
On Oct. 16, 2026, CF is rated Neutral: its 90-day Alpha forecast sits in the middle 30% of the 5171 stocks scored that day.
How accurate are Cf Industries Holdings, Inc. stock predictions?
For CF, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is -15.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-07-17 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is -13.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-09-16. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4495 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-07-07 produced a positive net return in 82.5% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
How often are Cf Industries Holdings, Inc. forecasts updated?
Cf Industries Holdings, Inc. forecasts are refreshed on trading days as the daily model run completes. The forecast on this page was produced on Oct. 16, 2026.
Which companies are Cf Industries Holdings, Inc.'s industry peers?
12 issuers in our coverage, CF included, share the SEC industry code Agricultural Chemicals. The largest are: Nutrien Ltd. (NTR), Icl Group Ltd. (ICL), Mosaic Co (MOS), Scotts Miracle-Gro Co (SMG), Cvr Partners, Lp (UAN), Cibus, Inc. (CBUS).
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.