CHRD vs RRC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Chord Energy Corp (CHRD) and Range Resources Corp (RRC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CHRD Chord Energy Corp
- Price
- $136.49 -0.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $7.47B
- P/E Ratio
- 8.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
RRC Range Resources Corp
- Price
- $48.72 +19.2% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $11.39B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- RRC is 1.5 times larger than CHRD by market capitalization ($11.39B against $7.47B).
- CHRD trades at 8.5 times trailing earnings, RRC at 11.7 times.
- Over the last six months RRC returned +19.2% and CHRD -0.9%.
- RRC turns 25.2% of its revenue into net income, against 13.4% for CHRD.
- CHRD carries 0.69 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.57 times for RRC.
- CHRD yields 3.93% in dividends and RRC 0.81%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CHRD | RRC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $7.47B | $11.39B |
| P/E Ratio | 8.52x | 11.68x |
| P/B Ratio | 0.90x | 2.34x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.93% | 0.81% |
| EPS | $16.02 | $4.17 |
| Book Value/Share | $151.13 | $20.85 |
| Revenue/Share | $122.74 | $15.11 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CHRD | RRC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.9% | 18.3% |
| ROA | 6.4% | 11.7% |
| ROIC | 12.9% | – |
| Gross Margin | 68.5% | 94.1% |
| Operating Margin | 22.8% | – |
| Net Margin | 13.4% | 25.2% |
| EBT Margin | 23.5% | – |
| Tax Rate | 15.4% | – |
Financial Health
| Metric | CHRD | RRC |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.34x | 0.74x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.29x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 0.69x | 0.57x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.69x | 1.57x |
| Interest Coverage | 1.8x | – |
| Working Capital | $719M | -$163M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CHRD | RRC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.81B | $1.42B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 27.6% | 25.4% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CHRD | RRC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.48x | 0.46x |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.6x | 11.7x |
| Inventory Turnover | 18.9x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.6x | 200.5x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 79 days | 31 days |
| Days Inventory | 19 days | – |
| Payables Period | 18 days | 253 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 80 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | CHRD | RRC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.71B | $3.53B |
| Operating Income | $1.53B | – |
| Net Income | $900M | $891M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $2.11B | $209M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CHRD | RRC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $5.36 | $0.39 |
| Payout Ratio | 33.5% | 9.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 55M | 234M |
| Net Income Growth | 427.3% | 55.4% |
| EPS Growth | 497.8% | 68.8% |
CHRD vs RRC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CHRD or RRC?
RRC is 1.5 times larger than CHRD by market capitalization ($11.39B against $7.47B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CHRD or RRC?
CHRD trades at 8.5 times trailing earnings, RRC at 11.7 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, CHRD or RRC?
Over the last six months RRC returned +19.2% and CHRD -0.9%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CHRD or RRC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.