Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

FOUR vs PAY: stock comparison and AI forecast

Shift4 Payments, Inc. (FOUR) and Paymentus Holdings, Inc. (PAY) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Services-Business Services, NEC

FOUR Shift4 Payments, Inc.

Price
$42.79 -8.7% · 6M
Market Cap
$3.38B
P/E Ratio
29.3x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Services-Business Services, NEC

PAY Paymentus Holdings, Inc.

Price
$33.47 +20.2% · 6M
Market Cap
$4.22B
P/E Ratio
56.7x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-07 → 2026-11-06

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

80100120140
FOUR -8.7% PAY +20.2%
FOUR · PAY

Key facts

  • PAY is 1.2 times larger than FOUR by market capitalization ($4.22B against $3.38B).
  • FOUR trades at 29.3 times trailing earnings, PAY at 56.7 times.
  • Over the last six months PAY returned +20.2% and FOUR -8.7%.
  • PAY turns 6.7% of its revenue into net income, against -2.4% for FOUR.
  • FOUR carries 6.43 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.19 times for PAY.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Business Services, NEC.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricFOURPAY
Market Cap$3.38B$4.22B
P/E Ratio29.33x56.73x
P/B Ratio11.32x6.55x
EPS–$0.59
Book Value/Share$3.78$5.11
Revenue/Share$62.36$11.29
FCF/Share$7.90$1.33

Profitability & Margins

MetricFOURPAY
ROE-12.3%14.7%
ROA–12.4%
ROIC–17.9%
Gross Margin35.5%25.2%
Operating Margin26.7%8.2%
Net Margin-2.4%6.7%
EBT Margin10.5%9.0%
Tax Rate18.6%26.1%

Financial Health

MetricFOURPAY
Current Ratio1.23x4.82x
D/E Ratio6.43x0.19x
Financial Leverage–1.19x
Interest Coverage43.3x–
Working Capital$521M$423M

Cash Flow

MetricFOURPAY
Operating Cash Flow$642M$168M
Free Cash Flow$624M$168M
Capital Spending-$18M-$450K
OCF Growth YoY15.5%16.0%
FCF Growth YoY14.3%15.9%
FCF/Sales12.7%11.8%
CapEx/Sales0.4%0.0%

Operational Efficiency

MetricFOURPAY
Asset Turnover–1.86x
Receivables Turnover6.7x–
Fixed Assets Turnover16.0x616.6x
Days Sales Outstanding55 days–
Payables Period74 days26 days

Income Statement

MetricFOURPAY
Total Revenue$4.92B$1.42B
Operating Income$403M$117M
Net Income-$37M$95M
R&D Expense–$63M
SG&A Expense–$230M
Cost of Goods Sold$3.18B$1.06B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricFOURPAY
Shares Outstanding79M126M
Net Income Growth–59.2%
EPS Growth–55.3%
FAQ

FOUR vs PAY: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, FOUR or PAY?

PAY is 1.2 times larger than FOUR by market capitalization ($4.22B against $3.38B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, FOUR or PAY?

FOUR trades at 29.3 times trailing earnings, PAY at 56.7 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, FOUR or PAY?

Over the last six months PAY returned +20.2% and FOUR -8.7%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FOUR or PAY?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.