LLY vs NVS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Eli Lilly & Co (LLY) and Novartis Ag (NVS) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
LLY Eli Lilly & Co
- Price
- $1364.73 +40.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $1.28T
- P/E Ratio
- 44.3x
- Size
- mega-cap
- AI Forecast
NVS Novartis Ag
- Price
- $162.55 +11.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $310.17B
- P/E Ratio
- 9.8x
- Size
- mega-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- LLY is 4.1 times larger than NVS by market capitalization ($1.28T against $310.17B).
- NVS trades at 9.8 times trailing earnings, LLY at 44.3 times.
- Over the last six months LLY returned +40.0% and NVS +11.8%.
- LLY carries 3.36 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.40 times for NVS.
- LLY yields 0.47% in dividends; NVS pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Pharmaceutical Preparations.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | LLY | NVS |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.28T | $310.17B |
| P/E Ratio | 44.29x | 9.75x |
| P/B Ratio | 130.62x | – |
| Dividend Yield | 0.47% | – |
| EPS | $30.81 | $16.67 |
| Book Value/Share | $10.45 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $91.91 | – |
| FCF/Share | – | $23.48 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | LLY | NVS |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | – | 72.0% |
| ROA | – | 29.9% |
| ROIC | – | 49.1% |
| Gross Margin | 83.6% | – |
| EBT Margin | 135.0% | – |
| Tax Rate | 20.7% | 13.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | LLY | NVS |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.39x | 1.12x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.00x | 0.89x |
| D/E Ratio | 3.36x | 1.40x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 2.41x |
| Working Capital | $18.27B | $3.18B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | LLY | NVS |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $30.64B | $48.30B |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $44.80B |
| Capital Spending | – | -$3.50B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 90.8% | 34.1% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 0.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | LLY | NVS |
|---|---|---|
| Receivables Turnover | 3.9x | – |
| Inventory Turnover | 0.8x | 5.3x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 2.7x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 93 days | – |
| Days Inventory | 469 days | 69 days |
| Payables Period | 149 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 413 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | LLY | NVS |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $86.46B | – |
| Operating Income | – | $41.07B |
| Net Income | – | $33.21B |
| R&D Expense | $15.38B | $26.32B |
| SG&A Expense | $12.62B | $32.35B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $14.15B | $33.02B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | LLY | NVS |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $6.36 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 20.6% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 941M | 1908M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 28.6% |
| EPS Growth | 50.7% | 37.2% |
LLY vs NVS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, LLY or NVS?
LLY is 4.1 times larger than NVS by market capitalization ($1.28T against $310.17B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, LLY or NVS?
NVS trades at 9.8 times trailing earnings, LLY at 44.3 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, LLY or NVS?
Over the last six months LLY returned +40.0% and NVS +11.8%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, LLY or NVS?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.