PROV vs SFBC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Provident Financial Holdings Inc (PROV) and Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc. (SFBC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
PROV Provident Financial Holdings Inc
- Market Cap
- $113M
- P/E Ratio
- 17.7x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
SFBC Sound Financial Bancorp, Inc.
- Price
- $45.06 +6.7% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $116M
- P/E Ratio
- 15.2x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- PROV and SFBC have similar market capitalizations ($113M and $116M).
- SFBC trades at 15.2 times trailing earnings, PROV at 17.7 times.
- SFBC turns 19.9% of its revenue into net income, against 16.4% for PROV.
- PROV carries 8.57 times debt per unit of equity, against 8.47 times for SFBC.
- PROV yields 3.17% in dividends and SFBC 1.77%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Savings Institution, Federally Chartered.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | PROV | SFBC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $113M | $116M |
| P/E Ratio | 17.67x | 15.21x |
| P/B Ratio | 0.90x | 1.03x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.17% | 1.77% |
| EPS | $1.03 | $2.96 |
| Book Value/Share | $20.25 | $43.83 |
| Revenue/Share | $6.51 | $15.68 |
| FCF/Share | $1.37 | $2.86 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | PROV | SFBC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 5.3% | 7.1% |
| ROA | 0.6% | 0.8% |
| Net Margin | 16.4% | 19.9% |
| EBT Margin | 23.7% | 24.2% |
| Tax Rate | 30.9% | 17.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | PROV | SFBC |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 8.57x | 8.47x |
| Financial Leverage | 9.57x | 9.47x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | PROV | SFBC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $9M | $8M |
| Free Cash Flow | $9M | $7M |
| Capital Spending | -$430K | -$200K |
| OCF Growth YoY | 3.3% | 57.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 4.7% | 57.5% |
| FCF/Sales | 21.0% | 18.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.1% | 0.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | PROV | SFBC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.03x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.4x | 9.8x |
Income Statement
| Metric | PROV | SFBC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $41M | $40M |
| Net Income | $7M | $8M |
| SG&A Expense | – | $6M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | PROV | SFBC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.58 | $0.80 |
| Payout Ratio | 56.3% | 27.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 6M | 3M |
| Net Income Growth | 6.4% | 27.6% |
| EPS Growth | 10.8% | 29.8% |
PROV vs SFBC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, PROV or SFBC?
PROV and SFBC have similar market capitalizations ($113M and $116M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, PROV or SFBC?
SFBC trades at 15.2 times trailing earnings, PROV at 17.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, PROV or SFBC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.