QCOM vs UI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Qualcomm Inc/De (QCOM) and Ubiquiti Inc. (UI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
QCOM Qualcomm Inc/De
- Market Cap
- $164.59B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
UI Ubiquiti Inc.
- Market Cap
- $35.88B
- P/E Ratio
- 33.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- QCOM is 4.6 times larger than UI by market capitalization ($164.59B against $35.88B).
- QCOM trades at 12.3 times trailing earnings, UI at 33.5 times.
- QCOM turns 31.6% of its revenue into net income, against 30.1% for UI.
- QCOM carries 1.00 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.48 times for UI.
- QCOM yields 2.34% in dividends and UI 0.57%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Radio & Tv Broadcasting & Communications Equipment.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | QCOM | UI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $164.59B | $35.88B |
| P/E Ratio | 12.34x | 33.47x |
| P/B Ratio | 5.41x | 21.30x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.34% | 0.57% |
| EPS | $12.70 | $17.71 |
| Book Value/Share | $28.95 | $27.83 |
| Revenue/Share | $41.07 | $58.93 |
| FCF/Share | $8.24 | $16.98 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | QCOM | UI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 44.8% | 63.7% |
| ROA | 22.4% | 42.9% |
| ROIC | 17.7% | 72.4% |
| Gross Margin | 53.1% | 46.5% |
| Operating Margin | 20.1% | 36.9% |
| Net Margin | 31.6% | 30.1% |
| EBT Margin | 21.8% | 37.1% |
| Tax Rate | -44.8% | 18.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | QCOM | UI |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.86x | 3.13x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.14x | 1.99x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.00x | 0.48x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.00x | 1.48x |
| Interest Coverage | 7.9x | – |
| Working Capital | $10.29B | $1.46B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | QCOM | UI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $11.14B | $1.05B |
| Free Cash Flow | $8.65B | $1.03B |
| Capital Spending | -$2.49B | -$21M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -20.5% | 73.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -32.5% | 74.3% |
| FCF/Sales | 20.1% | 28.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 5.8% | 0.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | QCOM | UI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.71x | 1.43x |
| Receivables Turnover | 16.1x | 11.2x |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.3x | 2.5x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 7.1x | 46.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 23 days | 33 days |
| Days Inventory | 156 days | 149 days |
| Payables Period | 55 days | 70 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 123 days | 112 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | QCOM | UI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $43.12B | $3.57B |
| Operating Income | $8.66B | $1.32B |
| Net Income | $13.63B | $1.07B |
| R&D Expense | $10.21B | $209M |
| SG&A Expense | $3.70B | $135M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $20.22B | $1.91B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | QCOM | UI |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $3.67 | $3.40 |
| Payout Ratio | 28.9% | 19.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 1050M | 61M |
| Net Income Growth | 145.9% | 35.5% |
| EPS Growth | 153.5% | 35.5% |
QCOM vs UI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, QCOM or UI?
QCOM is 4.6 times larger than UI by market capitalization ($164.59B against $35.88B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, QCOM or UI?
QCOM trades at 12.3 times trailing earnings, UI at 33.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, QCOM or UI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.