Limbach Holdings, Inc. (LMB) Stock Forecast Oct. 16, 2026
Analysis updated on Oct. 16, 2026 (UTC) · Total · absolute moveSwitch to Alpha · Nasdaq
Limbach Holdings, Inc. (LMB) stock forecast summary
On Oct. 16, 2026, LMB is rated Neutral: its 90-day Total forecast sits in the middle 30% of the 5172 stocks scored that day.
Limbach Holdings, Inc. is a small-cap company with a market capitalization of $581M. It ranks number 6 by market capitalization among the 14 Construction - Special Trade Contractors issuers in our coverage with a current forecast. Its D/E Ratio of 0.99x is the lowest of the 9 peers that report one.
For LMB, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 1.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-07-17 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 22.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-09-16. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4495 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-07-07 produced a positive net return in 82.5% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
Expected absolute price move over the horizon, market included. This is the number a price target is built from. Ratings: strong buy ≥ +5.1%, buy ≥ +3.4%, sell < +1.8%, strong sell < +0.8% (top 15%, next 20%, middle 30%, next 20%, bottom 15% of the 2026-10-16 signals)
A free account shows the exact forecast, rating and rank of 3 tickers you follow, LMB included.
Follow LMB freeLMB price chart and AI forecast
How LMB ranks among 5172 stocks
90D Total forecasts of every company scored, cut into five relative ratings at the 15th, 35th, 65th and 85th percentiles (dashed lines).
Limbach Holdings, Inc. (LMB) fundamentals
Trailing twelve months. The industry median and the rank (1 = highest) are taken over the Construction - Special Trade Contractors peers listed below that report each metric.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | LMB | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $581M | 6/14 |
| P/E Ratio | 16.35x | 4/5 |
| P/B Ratio | 2.86x | 3/9 |
| EPS | $2.98 | – |
| Book Value/Share | $17.04 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $57.34 | – |
| FCF/Share | $4.24 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | LMB | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 14.9% | – |
| ROA | 7.5% | 2/6 |
| ROIC | 15.5% | 2/9 |
| Gross Margin | 23.6% | 6/11 |
| Operating Margin | 5.8% | 4/13 |
| Net Margin | 4.4% | 2/7 |
| EBT Margin | 5.4% | 2/13 |
| Tax Rate | 18.7% | – |
Financial Health
| Metric | LMB | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.49x | 6/10 |
| D/E Ratio | 0.99x | 9/9 |
| Financial Leverage | 1.99x | 9/9 |
| Interest Coverage | 9.5x | 1/10 |
| Working Capital | $73M | 5/10 |
Cash Flow
| Metric | LMB | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $52M | 4/13 |
| Free Cash Flow | $51M | 3/6 |
| Capital Spending | -$2M | 2/6 |
| OCF Growth YoY | 84.0% | 2/6 |
| FCF Growth YoY | 113.5% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 7.4% | 3/6 |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.3% | 6/6 |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | LMB | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.69x | 1/7 |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.6x | 6/6 |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 34.4x | 4/6 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 80 days | 1/6 |
| Payables Period | 56 days | 5/9 |
Income Statement
| Metric | LMB | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $684M | 5/7 |
| Operating Income | $39M | 6/13 |
| Net Income | $30M | 2/7 |
| SG&A Expense | $113M | 4/10 |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $523M | 5/12 |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | LMB | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 12M | – |
| Net Income Growth | -14.4% | – |
| EPS Growth | 10.0% | – |
Balance Sheet Highlights (USD millions)
| Total Current Assets | $223M | 55.2% of assets |
| Cash & Short-term Investments | $18M | 4.3% of assets |
| Accounts Receivable | $149M | 37.0% of assets |
| Total Liabilities | $201M | 49.7% of assets |
| Short-term Debt | $70M | 17.3% of assets |
LMB quarterly financials and insider trading
Limbach Holdings, Inc. (LMB) industry peers
Companies classified under the same SEC industry code as Limbach Holdings, Inc. (Construction - Special Trade Contractors): 14 common-stock issuers with a forecast this week, one row per issuer, largest first. This is a classification match, not a curated list of competitors.
Reveal all forecasts · See exact % predictions for all competitors
Sign up free| Company | 90-Day AI Forecast (Total) | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|
| LMB Limbach Holdings, Inc. | ▶ | $581M |
| AGX Argan Inc | ▶ | $4.85B |
| LGN Legence Corp. | ▲ | $4.70B |
| FACT Sunpower Inc. | ▼ | $2.24B |
| RUN Sunrun Inc. | ▲ | $1.76B |
| AMRC Ameresco, Inc. | ▲ | $1.03B |
| BBCP Concrete Pumping Holdings, Inc. | ▶ | $458M |
| MTRX Matrix Service Co | ▶ | $283M |
| CNTM Connectm Technology Solutions, Inc. | ▼ | $25M |
| SMXT Solarmax Technology, Inc. | ▼ | $22M |
| PMA Pma Graphene Technology Group Inc. | ▶ | $16M |
| ZEO Zeo Energy Corp. | ▼ | $15M |
| CETX Cemtrex Inc | ▶ | $3M |
| PTOS P2 Solar, Inc. | ▼ | $1M |
Where LMB sits on the market map
Limbach Holdings, Inc. (LMB) stock news
Loading...
Limbach Holdings, Inc. (LMB) stock forecast FAQ
What is the Limbach Holdings, Inc. (LMB) stock forecast?
On Oct. 16, 2026, LMB is rated Neutral: its 90-day Total forecast sits in the middle 30% of the 5172 stocks scored that day.
How accurate are Limbach Holdings, Inc. stock predictions?
For LMB, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 1.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-07-17 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 22.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-09-16. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4495 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-07-07 produced a positive net return in 82.5% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
How often are Limbach Holdings, Inc. forecasts updated?
Limbach Holdings, Inc. forecasts are refreshed on trading days as the daily model run completes. The forecast on this page was produced on Oct. 16, 2026.
Which companies are Limbach Holdings, Inc.'s industry peers?
14 issuers in our coverage, LMB included, share the SEC industry code Construction - Special Trade Contractors. The largest are: Argan Inc (AGX), Legence Corp. (LGN), Sunpower Inc. (FACT), Sunrun Inc. (RUN), Ameresco, Inc. (AMRC), Concrete Pumping Holdings, Inc. (BBCP).
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.