Sensata Technologies Holding Plc (ST) Stock Forecast Nov. 6, 2026
Analysis updated on Nov. 6, 2026 (UTC) · Alpha · vs marketSwitch to Total · NYSE
Share
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc (ST) stock forecast summary
Our AI scores Sensata Technologies Holding Plc every trading day against every stock it covers. Create a free account and follow it to see its rating and price target.
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc is a mid-cap company with a market capitalization of $5.72B. It ranks number 9 by market capitalization among the 18 Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control issuers in our coverage with a current forecast. Its P/E Ratio of 13.99x is the lowest of the 9 peers that report one. Its Dividend Yield of 1.22% is the highest of the 9 peers that report one.
For ST, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 11.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-08-19 and 2026-08-07 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 27.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-08-19 and 2026-10-07. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4629 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-08-04 produced a positive net return in 92.9% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
Expected return relative to the market over the horizon: a positive alpha means the model expects the stock to beat the market, whatever the market does. Ratings: strong buy ≥ +3.1%, buy ≥ +1.5%, sell < -0.5%, strong sell < -1.8% (top 15%, next 20%, middle 30%, next 20%, bottom 15% of the 2026-11-06 signals)
A free account shows the exact forecast, rating and rank of 3 tickers you follow, ST included.
ST price chart and AI forecast
How ST ranks among 5150 stocks
90D Alpha forecasts of every company scored, cut into five relative ratings at the 15th, 35th, 65th and 85th percentiles (dashed lines).
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc (ST) fundamentals
Trailing twelve months. The industry median and the rank (1 = highest) are taken over the Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control peers listed below that report each metric.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ST | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $5.72B | 9/18 |
| P/E Ratio | 13.99x | 9/9 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.87x | 13/16 |
| Dividend Yield | 1.22% | 1/9 |
| EPS | $2.81 | – |
| Book Value/Share | $21.07 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $26.43 | – |
| FCF/Share | $4.41 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ST | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.0% | 6/17 |
| ROA | 5.5% | 7/17 |
| ROIC | 10.0% | 5/16 |
| Gross Margin | 30.8% | 13/17 |
| Operating Margin | 15.1% | 8/17 |
| Net Margin | 9.5% | 8/17 |
| EBT Margin | 12.4% | 8/17 |
| Tax Rate | 23.2% | – |
Financial Health
| Metric | ST | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.39x | 6/17 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.70x | 4/15 |
| D/E Ratio | 1.18x | 8/17 |
| Financial Leverage | 2.18x | 8/17 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.6x | 6/13 |
| Working Capital | $1.17B | 3/17 |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ST | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $759M | 6/17 |
| Free Cash Flow | $641M | 5/13 |
| Capital Spending | -$118M | 9/13 |
| OCF Growth YoY | 28.6% | 3/11 |
| FCF Growth YoY | 34.3% | 2/9 |
| FCF/Sales | 16.7% | 7/13 |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.1% | 5/13 |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ST | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.58x | 7/17 |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.3x | 12/16 |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.6x | 3/15 |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 5.1x | 12/15 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 69 days | 5/16 |
| Days Inventory | 79 days | 13/15 |
| Payables Period | 69 days | 7/11 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 80 days | 9/10 |
Income Statement
| Metric | ST | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.85B | 6/17 |
| Operating Income | $582M | 7/17 |
| Net Income | $367M | 7/17 |
| R&D Expense | $129M | 7/12 |
| SG&A Expense | $376M | 8/14 |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $2.66B | 3/16 |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ST | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.48 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 17.1% | 5/8 |
| Shares Outstanding | 146M | – |
Balance Sheet Highlights (USD millions)
| Total Current Assets | $2.00B | 29.9% of assets |
| Cash & Short-term Investments | $553M | 8.3% of assets |
| Accounts Receivable | $725M | 10.8% of assets |
| Inventory | $579M | 8.7% of assets |
| Total Liabilities | $3.62B | 54.1% of assets |
| Short-term Debt | $337M | 5.0% of assets |
ST quarterly financials and insider trading
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc (ST) industry peers
Companies classified under the same SEC industry code as Sensata Technologies Holding Plc (Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control): 18 common-stock issuers with a forecast this week, one row per issuer, largest first. This is a classification match, not a curated list of competitors.
Reveal all forecasts · See exact % predictions for all competitors
Sign up free| Company | 90-Day AI Forecast (Alpha) | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ST Sensata Technologies Holding Plc | $5.72B | |
| DHR Danaher Corp /De/ | $161.99B | |
| AME Ametek Inc/ | $52.43B | |
| ROP Roper Technologies Inc | $47.14B | |
| KEYS Keysight Technologies, Inc. | $46.33B | |
| FTV Fortive Corp | $19.47B | |
| MKSI Mks Inc | $11.96B | |
| CGNX Cognex Corp | $8.04B | |
| RAL Ralliant Corp | $7.49B | |
| MLAB Mesa Laboratories Inc /Co/ | $718M | |
| SENS Senseonics Holdings, Inc. | $422M | |
| HURC Hurco Companies Inc | $137M | |
| SYPR Sypris Solutions Inc | $28M | |
| INIS Radnostix Inc | $20M | |
| CLIR Clearsign Technologies Corp | $16M | |
| QURT Quarta-Rad, Inc. | $5M | |
| FCUV Focus Universal Inc. | $2M | |
| POAS Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Ltd | $1M |
Where ST sits on the market map
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc (ST) stock news
Loading...
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc (ST) stock forecast FAQ
What is the Sensata Technologies Holding Plc (ST) stock forecast?
Our AI scores Sensata Technologies Holding Plc every trading day against every stock it covers. Create a free account and follow it to see its rating and price target.
How accurate are Sensata Technologies Holding Plc stock predictions?
For ST, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 11.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-08-19 and 2026-08-07 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 27.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-08-19 and 2026-10-07. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4629 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-08-04 produced a positive net return in 92.9% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
How often are Sensata Technologies Holding Plc forecasts updated?
Sensata Technologies Holding Plc forecasts are refreshed on trading days as the daily model run completes. The forecast on this page was produced on Nov. 6, 2026.
Which companies are Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's industry peers?
18 issuers in our coverage, ST included, share the SEC industry code Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control. The largest are: Danaher Corp /De/ (DHR), Ametek Inc/ (AME), Roper Technologies Inc (ROP), Keysight Technologies, Inc. (KEYS), Fortive Corp (FTV), Mks Inc (MKSI).
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.