Savers Value Village, Inc. (SVV) Stock Forecast Oct. 16, 2026
Analysis updated on Oct. 16, 2026 (UTC) · Alpha · vs marketSwitch to Total · NYSE
Savers Value Village, Inc. (SVV) stock forecast summary
On Oct. 16, 2026, SVV is rated Neutral: its 90-day Alpha forecast sits in the middle 30% of the 5171 stocks scored that day.
Savers Value Village, Inc. is a small-cap company with a market capitalization of $1.56B. It ranks number 2 by market capitalization among the 14 Retail-Miscellaneous Retail issuers in our coverage with a current forecast.
For SVV, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 48.0%, measured on 303 forecast dates between 2023-08-11 and 2026-07-17 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 27.0%, measured on 346 forecast dates between 2023-08-11 and 2026-09-16. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4495 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-07-07 produced a positive net return in 82.5% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
Expected return relative to the market over the horizon: a positive alpha means the model expects the stock to beat the market, whatever the market does. Ratings: strong buy ≥ +1.8%, buy ≥ +0.2%, sell < -0.9%, strong sell < -1.2% (top 15%, next 20%, middle 30%, next 20%, bottom 15% of the 2026-10-16 signals)
A free account shows the exact forecast, rating and rank of 3 tickers you follow, SVV included.
Follow SVV freeSVV price chart and AI forecast
How SVV ranks among 5171 stocks
90D Alpha forecasts of every company scored, cut into five relative ratings at the 15th, 35th, 65th and 85th percentiles (dashed lines).
Savers Value Village, Inc. (SVV) fundamentals
Trailing twelve months. The industry median and the rank (1 = highest) are taken over the Retail-Miscellaneous Retail peers listed below that report each metric.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | SVV | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.56B | 2/14 |
| P/E Ratio | 63.25x | 1/5 |
| P/B Ratio | 3.50x | 5/8 |
| EPS | $0.16 | – |
| Book Value/Share | $2.89 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $11.33 | – |
| FCF/Share | $0.53 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | SVV | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 5.6% | 2/7 |
| ROA | 1.2% | 4/12 |
| ROIC | 7.3% | 3/8 |
| Gross Margin | 55.7% | 7/10 |
| Operating Margin | 7.7% | 5/12 |
| Net Margin | 1.4% | 5/12 |
| EBT Margin | 2.4% | 7/13 |
| Tax Rate | 40.0% | – |
Financial Health
| Metric | SVV | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.84x | 6/12 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.66x | 6/11 |
| D/E Ratio | 3.68x | 5/10 |
| Financial Leverage | 4.68x | 5/10 |
| Interest Coverage | 3.4x | 2/17 |
| Working Capital | -$39M | 8/11 |
Cash Flow
| Metric | SVV | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $205M | 2/16 |
| Free Cash Flow | $82M | 2/7 |
| Capital Spending | -$123M | 7/7 |
| OCF Growth YoY | 52.4% | 2/7 |
| FCF Growth YoY | 183.7% | 1/5 |
| FCF/Sales | 4.7% | 4/8 |
| CapEx/Sales | 7.1% | 1/8 |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | SVV | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.84x | 4/7 |
| Receivables Turnover | 90.8x | 1/8 |
| Inventory Turnover | 17.0x | 1/7 |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.9x | 6/9 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 4 days | 8/8 |
| Days Inventory | 21 days | 7/7 |
Income Statement
| Metric | SVV | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.74B | 4/8 |
| Operating Income | $134M | 3/13 |
| Net Income | $25M | 4/14 |
| SG&A Expense | $399M | 1/5 |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $772M | 2/12 |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | SVV | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 154M | – |
| Net Income Growth | -27.0% | 5/5 |
| EPS Growth | -30.4% | 4/5 |
Balance Sheet Highlights (USD millions)
| Total Current Assets | $205M | 9.9% of assets |
| Cash & Short-term Investments | $92M | 4.4% of assets |
| Accounts Receivable | $19M | 0.9% of assets |
| Inventory | $45M | 2.2% of assets |
| Total Liabilities | $1.63B | 78.6% of assets |
SVV quarterly financials and insider trading
Savers Value Village, Inc. (SVV) industry peers
Companies classified under the same SEC industry code as Savers Value Village, Inc. (Retail-Miscellaneous Retail): 19 common-stock issuers with a forecast this week, one row per issuer, largest first. This is a classification match, not a curated list of competitors.
Reveal all forecasts · See exact % predictions for all competitors
Sign up free| Company | 90-Day AI Forecast (Alpha) | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|
| SVV Savers Value Village, Inc. | ▶ | $1.56B |
| FCFS Firstcash Holdings, Inc. | ▼ | $9.34B |
| REAL Therealreal, Inc. | ▲ | $1.28B |
| SPH Suburban Propane Partners Lp | ▼ | $1.15B |
| WINA Winmark Corp | ▼ | $1.13B |
| TMS Teamshares Inc | ▼ | $401M |
| FGPR Ferrellgas Partners L P | ▼ | $240M |
| PLBY Playboy, Inc. | ▶ | $127M |
| AASP Agassi Sports Entertainment Corp. | ▲ | $62M |
| LIVE Live Ventures Inc | ▶ | $23M |
| VIPZ Vip Play, Inc. | ▼ | $14M |
| BLMH Blum Holdings, Inc. | ▼ | $5M |
| WBUY Webuy Global Ltd | ▶ | $4M |
| NEXR Nexera Technologies Ltd | ▼ | $1M |
| BLPG Blue Line Protection Group, Inc. | ▲ | N/A |
| CIMG Cimg Inc. | ▼ | N/A |
| FVTI Fortune Valley Treasures, Inc. | ▼ | N/A |
| MDEX Madison Technologies Inc. | ▼ | N/A |
| RTON Right On Brands, Inc. | ▼ | N/A |
Where SVV sits on the market map
Savers Value Village, Inc. (SVV) stock news
Loading...
Savers Value Village, Inc. (SVV) stock forecast FAQ
What is the Savers Value Village, Inc. (SVV) stock forecast?
On Oct. 16, 2026, SVV is rated Neutral: its 90-day Alpha forecast sits in the middle 30% of the 5171 stocks scored that day.
How accurate are Savers Value Village, Inc. stock predictions?
For SVV, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 48.0%, measured on 303 forecast dates between 2023-08-11 and 2026-07-17 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 27.0%, measured on 346 forecast dates between 2023-08-11 and 2026-09-16. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4495 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-07-07 produced a positive net return in 82.5% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
How often are Savers Value Village, Inc. forecasts updated?
Savers Value Village, Inc. forecasts are refreshed on trading days as the daily model run completes. The forecast on this page was produced on Oct. 16, 2026.
Which companies are Savers Value Village, Inc.'s industry peers?
19 issuers in our coverage, SVV included, share the SEC industry code Retail-Miscellaneous Retail. The largest are: Firstcash Holdings, Inc. (FCFS), Therealreal, Inc. (REAL), Suburban Propane Partners Lp (SPH), Winmark Corp (WINA), Teamshares Inc (TMS), Ferrellgas Partners L P (FGPR).
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.