Waste Management Inc (WM) Stock Forecast Oct. 16, 2026
Analysis updated on Oct. 16, 2026 (UTC) · Total · absolute moveSwitch to Alpha · NYSE
Waste Management Inc (WM) stock forecast summary
Our AI ranks Waste Management Inc outside the neutral middle of its coverage (a directional signal). Create a free account and follow it to see the exact price target.
Waste Management Inc is a large-cap company with a market capitalization of $90.68B. It ranks number 1 by market capitalization among the 12 Refuse Systems issuers in our coverage with a current forecast. Its P/B Ratio of 9.14x is the highest of the 9 peers that report one.
For WM, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 22.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-07-17 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is -8.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-09-16. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4495 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-07-07 produced a positive net return in 82.5% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
Expected absolute price move over the horizon, market included. This is the number a price target is built from. Ratings: strong buy ≥ +5.0%, buy ≥ +3.4%, sell < +1.8%, strong sell < +0.8% (top 15%, next 20%, middle 30%, next 20%, bottom 15% of the 2026-10-16 signals)
A free account shows the exact forecast, rating and rank of 3 tickers you follow, WM included.
Follow WM freeWM price chart and AI forecast
How WM ranks among 5172 stocks
90D Total forecasts of every company scored, cut into five relative ratings at the 15th, 35th, 65th and 85th percentiles (dashed lines).
Waste Management Inc (WM) fundamentals
Trailing twelve months. The industry median and the rank (1 = highest) are taken over the Refuse Systems peers listed below that report each metric.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | WM | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $90.68B | 1/12 |
| P/E Ratio | 32.13x | 4/6 |
| P/B Ratio | 9.14x | 1/9 |
| Dividend Yield | 1.58% | – |
| EPS | $7.06 | – |
| Book Value/Share | $24.83 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $64.21 | – |
| FCF/Share | $8.94 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | WM | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 28.8% | 2/9 |
| ROA | 6.1% | 3/9 |
| ROIC | 11.1% | 1/9 |
| Gross Margin | 40.9% | 4/11 |
| Operating Margin | 17.6% | 1/9 |
| Net Margin | 11.1% | 2/9 |
| EBT Margin | 14.1% | 2/10 |
| Tax Rate | 21.3% | – |
Financial Health
| Metric | WM | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.91x | 6/12 |
| D/E Ratio | 3.68x | 3/11 |
| Financial Leverage | 4.68x | 3/11 |
| Interest Coverage | 1.2x | 4/10 |
| Working Capital | -$551M | 9/12 |
Cash Flow
| Metric | WM | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $6.52B | 1/11 |
| Free Cash Flow | $3.57B | 1/7 |
| Capital Spending | -$2.94B | 7/7 |
| OCF Growth YoY | 15.9% | 2/5 |
| FCF Growth YoY | 65.2% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 13.9% | 1/7 |
| CapEx/Sales | 11.5% | 3/7 |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | WM | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.55x | 4/8 |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.3x | 7/8 |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.3x | 6/7 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 50 days | 2/8 |
| Payables Period | 48 days | 7/10 |
Income Statement
| Metric | WM | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $25.67B | 1/8 |
| Operating Income | $4.51B | 1/9 |
| Net Income | $2.85B | 1/9 |
| SG&A Expense | $2.73B | 1/8 |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $15.18B | 2/11 |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | WM | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $3.58 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 50.7% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 400M | – |
| Net Income Growth | 4.8% | 3/5 |
| EPS Growth | 4.6% | – |
Balance Sheet Highlights (USD millions)
| Total Current Assets | $5.40B | 11.6% of assets |
| Cash & Short-term Investments | $557M | 1.2% of assets |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.50B | 7.5% of assets |
| Total Liabilities | $36.52B | 78.6% of assets |
| Short-term Debt | $3.96B | 8.5% of assets |
WM quarterly financials and insider trading
Waste Management Inc (WM) industry peers
Companies classified under the same SEC industry code as Waste Management Inc (Refuse Systems): 12 common-stock issuers with a forecast this week, one row per issuer, largest first. This is a classification match, not a curated list of competitors.
Reveal all forecasts · See exact % predictions for all competitors
Sign up free| Company | 90-Day AI Forecast (Total) | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|
| WM Waste Management Inc | ▼ | $90.68B |
| RSG Republic Services, Inc. | ▼ | $70.90B |
| WCN Waste Connections, Inc. | ▼ | $42.32B |
| GFL Gfl Environmental Inc. | ▼ | $16.27B |
| CWST Casella Waste Systems Inc | ▼ | $5.60B |
| NVRI Enviri Corp | ▶ | $548M |
| DBHL Deep Isolation Nuclear, Inc. | ▼ | $178M |
| QRHC Quest Resource Holding Corp | ▲ | $25M |
| AWX Avalon Holdings Corp | ▲ | $10M |
| RENX Renx Enterprises Corp. | ▶ | $5M |
| SNRG Susglobal Energy Corp. | ▶ | $2M |
| VIVK Vivakor, Inc. | ▼ | $820K |
Where WM sits on the market map
Waste Management Inc (WM) stock news
Loading...
Waste Management Inc (WM) stock forecast FAQ
What is the Waste Management Inc (WM) stock forecast?
Our AI ranks Waste Management Inc outside the neutral middle of its coverage (a directional signal). Create a free account and follow it to see the exact price target.
How accurate are Waste Management Inc stock predictions?
For WM, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 22.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-07-17 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is -8.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-09-16. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4495 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-07-07 produced a positive net return in 82.5% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
How often are Waste Management Inc forecasts updated?
Waste Management Inc forecasts are refreshed on trading days as the daily model run completes. The forecast on this page was produced on Oct. 16, 2026.
Which companies are Waste Management Inc's industry peers?
12 issuers in our coverage, WM included, share the SEC industry code Refuse Systems. The largest are: Republic Services, Inc. (RSG), Waste Connections, Inc. (WCN), Gfl Environmental Inc. (GFL), Casella Waste Systems Inc (CWST), Enviri Corp (NVRI), Deep Isolation Nuclear, Inc. (DBHL).
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.