Las Vegas Sands to Report Q3 Earnings: Key Factors to Watch
LVS heads into Q3 earnings with premium gaming demand expected to lift results in Singapore and Macao, but competition and spending could pressure margins.
Analysis updated on Oct. 16, 2026 (UTC) · Total · absolute moveSwitch to Alpha · NYSE
Our AI ranks Las Vegas Sands Corp outside the neutral middle of its coverage (a directional signal). Create a free account and follow it to see the exact price target.
Las Vegas Sands Corp is a large-cap company with a market capitalization of $24.62B. It ranks number 4 by market capitalization among the 26 Hotels & Motels issuers in our coverage with a current forecast. Its P/B Ratio of 42.37x is the highest of the 17 peers that report one. Its ROE of 297.2% is the highest of the 13 peers that report one.
For LVS, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 15.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-07-17 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 10.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-09-16. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4495 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-07-07 produced a positive net return in 82.5% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
Expected absolute price move over the horizon, market included. This is the number a price target is built from. Ratings: strong buy ≥ +5.0%, buy ≥ +3.4%, sell < +1.8%, strong sell < +0.8% (top 15%, next 20%, middle 30%, next 20%, bottom 15% of the 2026-10-16 signals)
A free account shows the exact forecast, rating and rank of 3 tickers you follow, LVS included.
Follow LVS free90D Total forecasts of every company scored, cut into five relative ratings at the 15th, 35th, 65th and 85th percentiles (dashed lines).
Trailing twelve months. The industry median and the rank (1 = highest) are taken over the Hotels & Motels peers listed below that report each metric.
| Metric | LVS | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $24.62B | 4/26 |
| P/E Ratio | 17.12x | 10/15 |
| P/B Ratio | 42.37x | 1/17 |
| Dividend Yield | 3.81% | 4/14 |
| EPS | $2.22 | – |
| Book Value/Share | $0.90 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $21.18 | – |
| FCF/Share | $4.17 | – |
| Metric | LVS | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 297.2% | 1/13 |
| ROA | 8.7% | 7/19 |
| ROIC | 18.9% | 5/16 |
| Operating Margin | 21.5% | 5/20 |
| Net Margin | 12.6% | 6/20 |
| EBT Margin | 17.1% | 7/23 |
| Tax Rate | 16.6% | – |
| Metric | LVS | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.00x | 4/21 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.99x | 4/15 |
| D/E Ratio | 32.72x | 1/17 |
| Financial Leverage | 34.27x | 1/15 |
| Interest Coverage | 3.3x | 11/23 |
| Working Capital | -$14M | 7/21 |
| Metric | LVS | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.73B | 1/24 |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.70B | 3/17 |
| Capital Spending | -$1.03B | 17/17 |
| OCF Growth YoY | 56.8% | 1/22 |
| FCF Growth YoY | 329.7% | 2/14 |
| FCF/Sales | 19.7% | 3/16 |
| CapEx/Sales | 7.5% | 5/16 |
| Metric | LVS | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.69x | 4/19 |
| Receivables Turnover | 22.1x | 10/19 |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.2x | 12/18 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 17 days | 10/19 |
| Metric | LVS | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $13.72B | 3/20 |
| Operating Income | $2.95B | 3/21 |
| Net Income | $1.73B | 4/21 |
| R&D Expense | $215M | – |
| SG&A Expense | $1.26B | 3/11 |
| Metric | LVS | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.45 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 65.3% | 5/13 |
| Shares Outstanding | 648M | – |
| Net Income Growth | 22.3% | 5/15 |
| EPS Growth | 3.7% | 9/16 |
| Total Current Assets | $4.30B | 21.6% of assets |
| Cash & Short-term Investments | $3.38B | 17.0% of assets |
| Accounts Receivable | $622M | 3.1% of assets |
| Inventory | $46M | 0.2% of assets |
| Total Liabilities | $19.01B | 95.5% of assets |
| Short-term Debt | $4.16B | 20.9% of assets |
Companies classified under the same SEC industry code as Las Vegas Sands Corp (Hotels & Motels): 26 common-stock issuers with a forecast this week, one row per issuer, largest first. This is a classification match, not a curated list of competitors.
Reveal all forecasts · See exact % predictions for all competitors
Sign up free| Company | 90-Day AI Forecast (Total) | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|
| LVS Las Vegas Sands Corp | ▲ | $24.62B |
| MAR Marriott International Inc /Md/ | ▼ | $101.19B |
| HLT Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. | ▼ | $77.67B |
| IHG Intercontinental Hotels Group Plc /New/ | ▼ | $27.63B |
| H Hyatt Hotels Corp | ▼ | $15.94B |
| HTHT H World Group Ltd | ▶ | $14.28B |
| WYNN Wynn Resorts Ltd | ▲ | $7.78B |
| MGM Mgm Resorts International | ▲ | $7.20B |
| CZR Caesars Entertainment, Inc. | ▼ | $5.87B |
| WH Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | ▼ | $5.61B |
| RRR Red Rock Resorts, Inc. | ▼ | $5.18B |
| BYD Boyd Gaming Corp | ▼ | $5.09B |
| CHH Choice Hotels International Inc /De | ▼ | $4.88B |
| ATAT Atour Lifestyle Holdings Ltd | ▼ | $4.59B |
| TNL Travel & Leisure Co. | ▼ | $3.95B |
| PK Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. | ▲ | $3.20B |
| SHO Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. | ▶ | $2.20B |
| MCRI Monarch Casino & Resort Inc | ▼ | $2.08B |
| PENN Penn Entertainment, Inc. | ▶ | $2.00B |
| XHR Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | ▼ | $1.75B |
| MLCO Melco Resorts & Entertainment Ltd | ▶ | $1.60B |
| BALY Bally's Corp | ▲ | $657M |
| MSC Studio City International Holdings Ltd | ▲ | $192M |
| FLL Full House Resorts Inc | ▲ | $40M |
| CNTY Century Casinos Inc /Co/ | ▲ | $22M |
| HIGR Hi-Great Group Holding Co | ▲ | $840K |
LVS heads into Q3 earnings with premium gaming demand expected to lift results in Singapore and Macao, but competition and spending could pressure margins.
Las Vegas, Nevada-based Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) develops, owns, and operates integrated resorts and convention centers in ...
The above button links to Coinbase. Yahoo Finance is not a broker-dealer or investment adviser and does not offer securities or cryptocurrencies for sale or facilitate trading. Coinbase pays us for ...
Our AI ranks Las Vegas Sands Corp outside the neutral middle of its coverage (a directional signal). Create a free account and follow it to see the exact price target.
For LVS, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 15.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-07-17 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 10.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-07-29 and 2026-09-16. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4495 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-07-07 produced a positive net return in 82.5% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
Las Vegas Sands Corp forecasts are refreshed on trading days as the daily model run completes. The forecast on this page was produced on Oct. 16, 2026.
26 issuers in our coverage, LVS included, share the SEC industry code Hotels & Motels. The largest are: Marriott International Inc /Md/ (MAR), Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. (HLT), Intercontinental Hotels Group Plc /New/ (IHG), Hyatt Hotels Corp (H), H World Group Ltd (HTHT), Wynn Resorts Ltd (WYNN).
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Signals, companies, plans: answered from live data.
I read Intratio's daily model signals, company data and your account to answer in seconds, in your language.