Cvr Energy Inc (CVI) Stock Forecast Nov. 6, 2026
Analysis updated on Nov. 6, 2026 (UTC) · Alpha · vs marketSwitch to Total · NYSE
Share
Cvr Energy Inc (CVI) stock forecast summary
Our AI scores Cvr Energy Inc every trading day against every stock it covers. Create a free account and follow it to see its rating and price target.
Cvr Energy Inc is a mid-cap company with a market capitalization of $3.83B. It ranks number 13 by market capitalization among the 15 Petroleum Refining issuers in our coverage with a current forecast. Its Current Ratio of 1.73x is the highest of the 13 peers that report one.
For CVI, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 19.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-08-19 and 2026-08-07 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 44.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-08-19 and 2026-10-07. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4629 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-08-04 produced a positive net return in 92.9% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
Expected return relative to the market over the horizon: a positive alpha means the model expects the stock to beat the market, whatever the market does. Ratings: strong buy ≥ +3.1%, buy ≥ +1.5%, sell < -0.5%, strong sell < -1.8% (top 15%, next 20%, middle 30%, next 20%, bottom 15% of the 2026-11-06 signals)
A free account shows the exact forecast, rating and rank of 3 tickers you follow, CVI included.
CVI price chart and AI forecast
How CVI ranks among 5150 stocks
90D Alpha forecasts of every company scored, cut into five relative ratings at the 15th, 35th, 65th and 85th percentiles (dashed lines).
Cvr Energy Inc (CVI) fundamentals
Trailing twelve months. The industry median and the rank (1 = highest) are taken over the Petroleum Refining peers listed below that report each metric.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CVI | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.83B | 13/15 |
| P/E Ratio | 14.44x | 2/12 |
| P/B Ratio | 3.53x | 3/10 |
| EPS | $2.64 | – |
| Book Value/Share | $10.79 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $97.58 | – |
| FCF/Share | $8.15 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CVI | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 24.4% | 6/9 |
| ROA | 5.5% | 8/11 |
| ROIC | 16.6% | 4/6 |
| Gross Margin | 7.5% | 8/12 |
| Operating Margin | 5.7% | 7/9 |
| Net Margin | 2.7% | 9/11 |
| EBT Margin | 4.6% | 11/12 |
| Tax Rate | 25.7% | – |
Financial Health
| Metric | CVI | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.73x | 1/13 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.27x | 3/12 |
| D/E Ratio | 3.25x | 4/13 |
| Financial Leverage | 4.41x | 3/10 |
| Interest Coverage | 6.8x | 5/8 |
| Working Capital | $1.03B | 11/13 |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CVI | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.03B | 14/14 |
| Free Cash Flow | $819M | 7/8 |
| Capital Spending | -$207M | 1/8 |
| OCF Growth YoY | 324.0% | 2/10 |
| FCF Growth YoY | 1336.8% | 1/5 |
| FCF/Sales | 8.3% | 6/8 |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.1% | 8/8 |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CVI | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 2.05x | 3/11 |
| Receivables Turnover | 21.1x | 1/12 |
| Inventory Turnover | 13.8x | 8/12 |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.9x | 4/13 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 17 days | 12/12 |
| Days Inventory | 26 days | 5/12 |
| Payables Period | 25 days | 7/9 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 19 days | 2/7 |
Income Statement
| Metric | CVI | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $9.81B | 14/14 |
| Operating Income | $561M | 9/9 |
| Net Income | $265M | 10/11 |
| SG&A Expense | $162M | 9/9 |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $9.07B | 12/12 |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CVI | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 101M | – |
| Net Income Growth | 60.6% | 4/8 |
| EPS Growth | 7.8% | 7/8 |
Balance Sheet Highlights (USD millions)
| Total Current Assets | $2.43B | 50.9% of assets |
| Cash & Short-term Investments | $1.28B | 26.7% of assets |
| Accounts Receivable | $464M | 9.7% of assets |
| Inventory | $655M | 13.7% of assets |
| Total Liabilities | $3.52B | 73.7% of assets |
| Short-term Debt | $785M | 16.4% of assets |
CVI quarterly financials and insider trading
Cvr Energy Inc (CVI) industry peers
Companies classified under the same SEC industry code as Cvr Energy Inc (Petroleum Refining): 15 common-stock issuers with a forecast this week, one row per issuer, largest first. This is a classification match, not a curated list of competitors.
Reveal all forecasts · See exact % predictions for all competitors
Sign up free| Company | 90-Day AI Forecast (Alpha) | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|
| CVI Cvr Energy Inc | $3.83B | |
| CVX Chevron Corp | $420.07B | |
| COP Conocophillips | $163.71B | |
| BP Bp Plc | $114.95B | |
| MPC Marathon Petroleum Corp | $105.96B | |
| EQNR Equinor Asa | $104.99B | |
| VLO Valero Energy Corp/Tx | $96.62B | |
| PSX Phillips 66 | $95.85B | |
| IMO Imperial Oil Ltd | $60.37B | |
| YPF Ypf Sociedad Anonima | $15.21B | |
| SUN Sunoco Lp | $8.45B | |
| PBF Pbf Energy Inc. | $8.16B | |
| DK Delek Us Holdings, Inc. | $3.92B | |
| IEP Icahn Enterprises L.P. | $3.38B | |
| SUNC Sunococorp Llc | $3.14B |
Where CVI sits on the market map
Cvr Energy Inc (CVI) stock news
Loading...
Cvr Energy Inc (CVI) stock forecast FAQ
What is the Cvr Energy Inc (CVI) stock forecast?
Our AI scores Cvr Energy Inc every trading day against every stock it covers. Create a free account and follow it to see its rating and price target.
How accurate are Cvr Energy Inc stock predictions?
For CVI, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 19.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-08-19 and 2026-08-07 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 44.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-08-19 and 2026-10-07. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4629 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-08-04 produced a positive net return in 92.9% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
How often are Cvr Energy Inc forecasts updated?
Cvr Energy Inc forecasts are refreshed on trading days as the daily model run completes. The forecast on this page was produced on Nov. 6, 2026.
Which companies are Cvr Energy Inc's industry peers?
15 issuers in our coverage, CVI included, share the SEC industry code Petroleum Refining. The largest are: Chevron Corp (CVX), Conocophillips (COP), Bp Plc (BP), Marathon Petroleum Corp (MPC), Equinor Asa (EQNR), Valero Energy Corp/Tx (VLO).
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.