Intratio
Quantitative Research
Skip to main content
AI Market Summary
Loading market intelligence...
AI 90-DAY FORECAST
NEUTRAL SIGNAL
██.█% Sign up free to reveal

Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) AI Forecast

Our AI analyzed Beam Therapeutics Inc.. Create a free account and follow it to see the 90-day price prediction.

Free account • 30-day free trial

$BEAM Neutral Signal Full forecast available

Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) Stock Forecast Sept. 5, 2026


Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) AI Stock Price Forecast & Investment Analysis

Beam Therapeutics Inc. Stock Price Chart and Technical Analysis

Loading chart...

Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) - Comprehensive Stock Analysis & Investment Research

Deep dive into Beam Therapeutics Inc.'s business profile, financial performance, AI predictions, and competitive positioning to make informed investment decisions.

Analysis updated on September 5, 2026, 1:45 p.m. (UTC)

Beam Therapeutics Inc. Investment Summary

When evaluating whether Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) represents a compelling investment opportunity, investors must consider multiple factors including the company's financial health, market position, growth prospects, and what our AI-powered predictive models suggest about its near-term price trajectory.

Company Profile

Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) operates within the Life Sciences sector, specifically in the Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances) industry. . With a market capitalization of $3 billion, the company is a mid-cap stock that typically offers a balance between growth potential and established business operations.

Financial Performance Analysis

Our comprehensive financial analysis covers Beam Therapeutics Inc.'s revenue, profitability metrics, balance sheet strength, and cash flow generation...

AI Price Predictions

Get AI-powered 7-day, 30-day and 90-day price forecasts for Beam Therapeutics Inc. along with confidence scores and detailed analysis...

Investment Considerations

Expert analysis of whether Beam Therapeutics Inc. is suitable for your investment objectives, risk tolerance, and time horizon...

Continue Reading Full Analysis

Get the complete investment breakdown for Beam Therapeutics Inc.

Sign Up Free
Corporate Identity

Beam Therapeutics Inc. (Stock Symbol: BEAM) is a prominent company operating within the Life Sciences sector, with a specific focus on the Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances) industry. The company's shares are publicly traded on the Nasdaq exchange.

Leadership & Workforce

Detailed information about Beam Therapeutics Inc.'s leadership team, workforce size, and organizational structure...

Market Classification

Market capitalization analysis and stock classification (mega-cap, large-cap, mid-cap, small-cap) for Beam Therapeutics Inc....

Sector & Industry Analysis

In-depth sector dynamics and industry context for Beam Therapeutics Inc....

Unlock Full Company Profile

Get complete details about Beam Therapeutics Inc.

Sign Up Free
Revenue & Growth Analysis

Beam Therapeutics Inc. generates annual revenues of $156 million , representing an emerging company in its growth phase.

Profitability Metrics

Net profit margin, gross margin, and operating margin analysis for Beam Therapeutics Inc....

Market Valuation

P/E ratio, price-to-book, and valuation multiples for Beam Therapeutics Inc....

Return Metrics

Return on equity (ROE), return on assets (ROA), and capital efficiency for Beam Therapeutics Inc....

Unlock Financial Analysis

Get complete financial metrics for Beam Therapeutics Inc.

Sign Up Free
AI ANALYSIS AVAILABLE

Unlock Beam Therapeutics Inc.'s AI Price Forecast

Join 10,000+ investors using our 67%+ accurate AI predictions

4,000+ Stocks Analyzed
67%+ Accuracy Rate
Daily Updates
Start 30-Day Free Trial

30-day free trial • Cancel anytime

Strategic Market Position

Beam Therapeutics Inc. strategically competes in the highly dynamic Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances) marketplace. As a mid-cap company, it occupies an attractive position balancing growth potential with established operations. Mid-caps often represent the 'sweet spot' for investors seeking companies that have proven their business models but still have meaningful runway for expansion. These companies are large enough to have competitive advantages but nimble enough to adapt quickly to market changes.

Industry Competitive Landscape

Beam Therapeutics Inc. competes within the Life Sciences sector, navigating the competitive dynamics and market forces specific to this industry. The company's competitive position depends on its ability to differentiate through product quality, cost efficiency, customer relationships, or other strategic advantages relevant to its specific market segment.

Operational Efficiency

The company currently shows negative free cash flow of $-373 million . Negative free cash flow may reflect heavy investment in growth, working capital needs, or operational challenges. This is common for high-growth companies investing aggressively but warrants attention for mature businesses.

Asset Utilization Efficiency

Asset turnover ratio of 0.11x indicates lower asset turnover that may reflect the industry's capital-intensive nature or potentially underutilized assets. Companies with low turnover typically depend on strong margins to generate adequate returns on capital.

Financial Strength & Leverage

Current ratio of 14.57 demonstrates strong short-term liquidity with current assets significantly exceeding current liabilities. This provides a substantial buffer for meeting near-term obligations and handling unexpected financial needs.

Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) Fundamental Analysis & Insider Trading Data (Quarterly Financial Reports)

Comprehensive quarterly financial data, earnings trends, insider transactions, and institutional holdings for Beam Therapeutics Inc. stock analysis.

Deep dive into Beam Therapeutics Inc.'s financial health, valuation metrics, and operational efficiency to make informed investment decisions.

Understanding Valuation Metrics

What these metrics mean: Valuation metrics help determine if Beam Therapeutics Inc. stock is fairly priced compared to its earnings, assets, and market position.

How to read them: Lower P/E ratios may indicate undervalued stocks, while higher ratios suggest growth expectations. P/B ratio compares market value to book value.

For Beam Therapeutics Inc.:

P/B Ratio 2.87x
Market Cap $3.06B
Book Value/Share $10.34
Revenue/Share $1.51
FCF/Share $-3.61
Understanding Profitability Metrics

What these metrics mean: These ratios measure how efficiently Beam Therapeutics Inc. converts revenue into profit and generates returns for shareholders.

How to read them: Higher ROE/ROA indicate better management efficiency. Margin percentages show profit at different operational levels.

For Beam Therapeutics Inc.: An ROE of -11.4% indicates room for improvement in shareholder value creation.

ROE -11.4%
ROA -8.8%
ROIC -8.7%
Operating Margin -472583.3%
Net Margin -507633.3%
EBT Margin -472583.3%
Tax Rate -0.5%
Understanding Financial Health Metrics

What these metrics mean: These ratios assess Beam Therapeutics Inc.'s ability to meet short-term obligations and manage debt levels effectively.

How to read them: Current ratio >2 is generally good, Quick ratio >1 shows strong liquidity. Lower D/E ratios indicate conservative debt management.

For Beam Therapeutics Inc.: A current ratio of 14.57 indicates strong liquidity.

Current Ratio 14.57x
D/E Ratio 0.30x
Financial Leverage 1.30x
Interest Coverage -49.3x
Working Capital $1.10B
Understanding Cash Flow Metrics

What these metrics mean: Cash flow metrics reveal Beam Therapeutics Inc.'s ability to generate cash from operations and fund growth initiatives.

How to read them: Positive operating cash flow is crucial. Free cash flow shows money available for dividends, buybacks, or investments.

For Beam Therapeutics Inc.: Free cash flow of $-373M indicates cash challenges that need attention.

Operating Cash Flow -$110M
Free Cash Flow -$373M
Capital Spending -$263M
FCF/Sales -238.9%
CapEx/Sales 168.7%
Understanding Operational Efficiency Metrics

What these metrics mean: These ratios measure how effectively Beam Therapeutics Inc. uses its assets and manages working capital.

How to read them: Higher turnover ratios indicate efficient asset utilization. Shorter collection periods show effective credit management.

For Beam Therapeutics Inc.: An asset turnover of 0.11x suggests room for improvement in asset utilization.

Asset Turnover 0.11x
Fixed Assets Turnover 1.6x
Understanding Financial Statement Data

What these metrics mean: Key figures from Beam Therapeutics Inc.'s income statement and balance sheet showing absolute financial performance.

How to read them: Revenue shows business scale, while margins indicate profitability. Balance sheet items reveal financial structure.

For Beam Therapeutics Inc.: With annual revenue of $156M, Beam Therapeutics Inc. demonstrates solid business size.

Income Statement
Total Revenue $156M
Operating Income -$113M
Net Income -$121M
R&D Expense $86M
Balance Sheet Highlights (% Of Assets)
Total Current Assets 1179%
Cash & Short-term Investments 220%
Total Liabilities 319%
Short-term Debt 68%
Dividend & Shareholder Information
Shares Outstanding 103M
Growth Metrics (YoY)
Net Income Growth -507633.3%

Latest Beam Therapeutics Inc. Stock News & Market Analysis

Breaking news, analyst reports, and market updates affecting Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) stock price and investment outlook.

📰 Loading...

Where BEAM sits on the market map

Explore the map →

Beam Therapeutics Inc. Competitors & Peer Analysis - Life Sciences Sector

Comparative analysis of Beam Therapeutics Inc. against industry peers and competitors in the Life Sciences sector, featuring AI-powered forecasts and key financial metrics.

Company Ticker Symbol 90-Day AI Forecast Market Cap (USD M) P/E Ratio P/B Ratio
ABOS ██% $230M x 4.0x
ABPO ██% $1M x x
ACOG ██% $207M x 3.9x
ADAPY ██% $8M x x
ADMA ██% $2.17B 12.8x 5.3x
ADPT ██% $3.86B x 27.0x
AGEN ██% $351M 3.8x x
AGTX ██% $800K x x
AIM ██% $7M x 0.9x
ALEC ██% $252M x x
ALGS ██% $39M x 1.2x
ALLO ██% $680M x 1.6x
ALVO ██% $1.90B x x
AMGN ██% $236.37B 27.0x 20.2x
APGE ██% $10.18B x x
APTN ██% $57M x x
APTOF ██% $4M x x
ARGX ██% $65.31B x x
ARMP ██% $217M x x
ARTV ██% $543M x 1.6x
ATRA ██% $92M x x
ATYR ██% $49M x 1.0x
AURA ██% $784M x 2.5x
AUTL ██% $596M x 8.0x
AVXL ██% $266M x 2.1x
BCAB ██% $2M x x
BCDA ██% $16M x 6.0x
BCLI ██% $12M x x
BCRX ██% $2.54B x x
BDTX ██% $122M x 1.3x
BEAM ██% $3.06B x 2.9x
BIIB ██% $32.98B 24.0x 1.8x
BKHA ██% $50M 97.5x x
BNTX ██% $26.06B x x
CABA ██% $588M x 2.8x
CADL ██% $973M x 7.7x
CCCC ██% $462M x 1.9x
CELZ ██% $7M x 0.8x
CERO ██% $790K x x
CGEM ██% $1.42B x 4.4x
CGEN ██% $245M 3.5x 2.4x
CGON ██% $6.59B x 6.4x
CGTX ██% $98M x 3.0x
CHRS ██% $219M x 3.6x
CLDI ██% $3M x 1.1x
CLLS ██% $334M x x
CMPX ██% $427M x 2.6x
COAG ██% $2.07B x 4.6x
CPMV ██% $440K x x
CRDF ██% $84M x 3.2x
CRDL ██% $252M x x
CRIS ██% $3M x 0.7x
CRSP ██% $5.46B x 3.1x
CSBR ██% $73M x 18.6x
CVM ██% $28M x 2.6x
DBVT ██% $861M x 5.4x
DNA ██% $434M x 1.0x
DNLI ██% $3.64B x 4.4x
DTIL ██% $194M x 4.3x
DYAI ██% $20M x x
EDIT ██% $470M x 4.5x
EIKN ██% $588M x 1.3x
ELUT ██% $36M 0.7x 2.3x
ENGN ██% $123M x 0.5x
ENTX ██% $519M x 71.5x
ENZN ██% $67M x 0.4x
ESLA ██% $31M x x
EVAX ██% $28M x x
EXEL ██% $14.69B 17.1x 8.0x
EXOZ ██% $64M x 17.4x
FATE ██% $289M x 1.9x
FDMT ██% $827M x 2.0x
FENC ██% $434M x 10.2x
GILD ██% $185.67B x 15.7x
GLUE ██% $1.18B x 2.4x
GNTA ██% $48M x 3.9x
GPLB ██% $180K x x
GRML ██% $15M x 0.3x
HALO ██% $12.57B 30.4x 87.5x
HUMA ██% $166M x 5.3x
IBRX ██% $8.51B x x
IKT ██% $330M x 2.2x
IMA ██% $55M x 0.4x
IMCR ██% $1.92B x 4.6x
IMTX ██% $1.46B x x
IMVT ██% $8.10B x 11.0x
INAB ██% $12M x 0.6x
INKT ██% $58M x x
INMB ██% $67M x 3.3x
INTS ██% $12M x 1.4x
IOVA ██% $3.98B x 5.4x
IPSC ██% $381M x 1.6x
IVVD ██% $237M x 1.3x
JATT ██% $95M x 0.5x
JSPR ██% $24M x 16.7x
KLRS ██% $93M x 1.6x
KOD ██% $2.22B x 36.4x
KRYS ██% $10.60B 43.9x 7.8x
KYMR ██% $9.82B x 6.5x
KYTX ██% $508M x 3.1x
LCTX ██% $273M x 4.5x
LENZ ██% $187M x 0.9x
LIFE ██% $3.91B x 80.1x
LIMN ██% $5M x 16.6x
LONA ██% $71M x 2.1x
LXEO ██% $384M x 1.6x
MAZE ██% $1.48B x 3.3x
MESO ██% $2.25B x x
MGTX ██% $1.31B 16.6x 6.1x
MGX ██% $44M x 0.4x
MOLN ██% $176M x x
MRNA ██% $58.07B x 8.6x
NBIX ██% $15.81B 22.4x 4.3x
NMRA ██% $256M x 5.7x
NVAX ██% $1.68B x x
OCGN ██% $448M x x
OTLK ██% $162M x x
PALI ██% $363M x 3.0x
PASG ██% $15M x 3.4x
PCVX ██% $8.86B x 3.2x
PHGE ██% $4M x 0.4x
PLUR ██% $18M x x
PLX ██% $214M 11.3x 3.0x
PMCB ██% $5M x 0.2x
PRME ██% $649M x 16.3x
PROK ██% $802M x x
PTHS ██% $91M x x
QGEN ██% $9.39B x 2.5x
QNCX ██% $32M x x
REPL ██% $1.42B x 13.4x
RGEN ██% $9.46B 227.7x 4.5x
RGNX ██% $590M x 8.2x
RLAY ██% $4.05B x 4.5x
RVMD ██% $45.00B x 17.3x
RXRX ██% $1.94B x 2.1x
SABS ██% $313M x 1.5x
SANA ██% $1.15B x 7.5x
SCLX ██% $38M x x
SCNI ██% $1M x 0.2x
SGMO ██% $29M x x
SGMOQ ██% $62M x x
SLDB ██% $1.08B x 2.9x
SLXN ██% $2M x 46.8x
SNTI ██% $10M x x
SRRK ██% $6.73B x 26.5x
SRZN ██% $268M x x
STRO ██% $333M x x
TARA ██% $225M x 1.4x
TARS ██% $3.59B x 10.3x
TCRX ██% $48M x 0.7x
TECH ██% $11.31B 62.2x 5.4x
TECX ██% $572M x 2.6x
TIL ██% $52M x 0.5x
TNYA ██% $155M x 2.2x
TSHA ██% $1.79B x 4.6x
TVGN ██% $47M x x
TWST ██% $7.85B x 17.6x
VACH ██% $541M 80.4x x
VALN ██% $621M x x
VCEL ██% $2.07B 85.4x 5.6x
VIR ██% $1.92B x 2.0x
VISK ██% $69M x 0.4x
VIVS ██% $4M x x
VOR ██% $1.28B 2.0x x
VXRT ██% $121M 3.2x 1.5x
VYGR ██% $211M x 1.4x
WINT ██% $10K x x
XFOR ██% $388M x 2.5x
ZEOX ██% $9M x 13.1x
ZIVO ██% $14M x x
ZURA ██% $582M x 3.0x
Reveal all forecasts See exact % predictions for all competitors
Sign up free

Frequently Asked Questions - Beam Therapeutics Inc. Stock Forecast

How accurate are Beam Therapeutics Inc. stock predictions?

Our AI model shows a 2% Spearman correlation coefficient for BEAM predictions, based on advanced machine learning algorithms trained on over 10 years of market data. This measures the strength of the monotonic relationship between predicted and actual price movements.

What factors influence Beam Therapeutics Inc. stock price forecasts?

Our analysis considers Beam Therapeutics Inc.'s financial metrics, Life Sciences sector trends, market sentiment, technical indicators, earnings data, and macroeconomic factors affecting stock performance.

Is Beam Therapeutics Inc. a good investment in 2026?

Based on our AI analysis, Beam Therapeutics Inc. shows potential for various market scenarios. Consider your risk tolerance, investment timeline, and portfolio diversification before making investment decisions.

How often are Beam Therapeutics Inc. forecasts updated?

Beam Therapeutics Inc. stock forecasts are updated daily using real-time market data, ensuring you receive the most current AI-powered predictions and investment insights.

Want a simpler view of Beam Therapeutics Inc.?

View simplified analysis on AI Stock Finder →

My Portfolio

Investment Dashboard

Loading your portfolio...