Sasol Ltd (SSL) Stock Forecast Nov. 6, 2026
Analysis updated on Nov. 6, 2026 (UTC) · Alpha · vs marketSwitch to Total · NYSE
Share
Sasol Ltd (SSL) stock forecast summary
Our AI scores Sasol Ltd every trading day against every stock it covers. Create a free account and follow it to see its rating and price target.
Sasol Ltd is a mid-cap company with a market capitalization of $9.64B. It ranks number 20 by market capitalization among the 60 Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas issuers in our coverage with a current forecast.
For SSL, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 2.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-08-19 and 2026-08-07 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 23.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-08-19 and 2026-10-07. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4629 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-08-04 produced a positive net return in 92.9% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
Expected return relative to the market over the horizon: a positive alpha means the model expects the stock to beat the market, whatever the market does. Ratings: strong buy ≥ +3.1%, buy ≥ +1.5%, sell < -0.5%, strong sell < -1.8% (top 15%, next 20%, middle 30%, next 20%, bottom 15% of the 2026-11-06 signals)
A free account shows the exact forecast, rating and rank of 3 tickers you follow, SSL included.
SSL price chart and AI forecast
How SSL ranks among 5150 stocks
90D Alpha forecasts of every company scored, cut into five relative ratings at the 15th, 35th, 65th and 85th percentiles (dashed lines).
Sasol Ltd (SSL) fundamentals
Trailing twelve months. The industry median and the rank (1 = highest) are taken over the Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas peers listed below that report each metric. Statement values were filed in ZAR and are shown converted to USD (flows at the trailing twelve-month average rate, balances at the balance-sheet date rate).
Valuation & Market
| Metric | SSL | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $9.64B | 20/60 |
| P/E Ratio | 17.97x | 6/41 |
| EPS | $0.83 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $92.38 | – |
| FCF/Share | $2.97 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | SSL | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.7% | 29/36 |
| ROA | 2.9% | 29/38 |
| Operating Margin | 6.8% | 32/40 |
| Net Margin | 0.9% | 34/40 |
| EBT Margin | 4.4% | 34/49 |
| Tax Rate | 69.7% | – |
The effective tax rate is outside the normal band, which points to a large non-recurring tax item in the trailing twelve months; headline net income, net margin and P/E are affected by it.
Financial Health
| Metric | SSL | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Leverage | 2.36x | 15/42 |
Cash Flow
| Metric | SSL | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $7.92B | 10/55 |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.93B | 6/19 |
| Capital Spending | -$5.99B | 19/19 |
| OCF Growth YoY | 70.5% | 7/49 |
| FCF Growth YoY | 0.0% | 9/14 |
| FCF/Sales | 3.2% | 15/19 |
| CapEx/Sales | 10.0% | 17/19 |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | SSL | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 3.03x | 1/42 |
| Receivables Turnover | 27.2x | 5/43 |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 6.9x | 8/43 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 13 days | 39/43 |
Income Statement
| Metric | SSL | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $60.02B | 5/53 |
| Operating Income | $4.10B | 6/43 |
| Net Income | $565M | 19/43 |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | SSL | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 650M | – |
Balance Sheet Highlights (USD millions, converted from ZAR)
| Cash & Short-term Investments | $2.31B | |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.26B | |
| Inventory | $2.35B |
SSL quarterly financials and insider trading
Sasol Ltd (SSL) industry peers
Companies classified under the same SEC industry code as Sasol Ltd (Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas): 60 common-stock issuers with a forecast this week, one row per issuer, largest first. This is a classification match, not a curated list of competitors.
Reveal all forecasts · See exact % predictions for all competitors
Sign up free| Company | 90-Day AI Forecast (Alpha) | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|
| SSL Sasol Ltd | $9.64B | |
| SHEL Shell Plc | $286.06B | |
| TTE Totalenergies Se | $193.78B | |
| PBR Petrobras - Petroleo Brasileiro Sa | $119.41B | |
| CNQ Canadian Natural Resources Ltd | $101.06B | |
| E Eni Spa | $91.48B | |
| EOG Eog Resources Inc | $77.17B | |
| OXY Occidental Petroleum Corp /De/ | $56.36B | |
| CVE Cenovus Energy Inc. | $51.70B | |
| FANG Diamondback Energy, Inc. | $50.29B | |
| DVN Devon Energy Corp/De | $46.43B | |
| WDS Woodside Energy Group Ltd | $40.76B | |
| EC Ecopetrol S.A. | $31.97B | |
| EQT Eqt Corp | $30.90B | |
| EXE Expand Energy Corp | $20.15B | |
| PR Permian Resources Corp | $17.87B | |
| OVV Ovintiv Inc. | $16.78B | |
| APA Apa Corp | $15.64B | |
| RRC Range Resources Corp | $11.39B | |
| AR Antero Resources Corp | $11.08B | |
| CHRD Chord Energy Corp | $7.47B | |
| SM Sm Energy Co | $7.12B | |
| MTDR Matador Resources Co | $6.24B | |
| MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp | $5.61B | |
| MUR Murphy Oil Corp | $5.21B | |
| CNX Cnx Resources Corp | $4.99B | |
| CRGY Crescent Energy Co | $4.74B | |
| CRK Comstock Resources Inc | $3.94B | |
| CRC California Resources Corp | $3.93B | |
| HESM Hess Midstream Lp | $3.85B | |
| PARR Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. | $3.41B | |
| BSM Black Stone Minerals, L.P. | $3.17B | |
| GPOR Gulfport Energy Corp | $2.74B | |
| TALO Talos Energy Inc. | $2.48B | |
| NOG Northern Oil & Gas, Inc. | $2.43B | |
| BKV Bkv Corp | $1.92B | |
| KRP Kimbell Royalty Partners, Lp | $1.70B | |
| VET Vermilion Energy Inc. | $1.60B | |
| MNR Mach Natural Resources Lp | $1.50B | |
| DMLP Dorchester Minerals, L.P. | $1.35B | |
| GFR Greenfire Resources Ltd. | $1.35B | |
| KOS Kosmos Energy Ltd. | $1.26B | |
| TBN Tamboran Resources Corp | $1.01B | |
| GPRK Geopark Ltd | $1.01B | |
| REPX Riley Exploration Permian, Inc. | $913M | |
| DEC Diversified Energy Co | $899M | |
| TTI Tetra Technologies Inc | $888M | |
| INR Infinity Natural Resources, Inc. | $811M | |
| TXO Txo Partners, L.P. | $703M | |
| GRNT Granite Ridge Resources, Inc. | $698M | |
| AESI Atlas Energy Solutions Inc. | $676M | |
| OBE Obsidian Energy Ltd. | $651M | |
| VTS Vitesse Energy, Inc. | $632M | |
| WHK Whitehawk Minerals Corp. | $584M | |
| EGY Vaalco Energy Inc /De/ | $566M | |
| WTI W&T Offshore Inc | $483M | |
| SD Sandridge Energy Inc | $463M | |
| SOC Sable Offshore Corp. | $370M | |
| GTE Gran Tierra Energy Inc. | $333M | |
| PNRG Primeenergy Resources Corp | $294M |
Where SSL sits on the market map
Sasol Ltd (SSL) stock news
Loading...
Sasol Ltd (SSL) stock forecast FAQ
What is the Sasol Ltd (SSL) stock forecast?
Our AI scores Sasol Ltd every trading day against every stock it covers. Create a free account and follow it to see its rating and price target.
How accurate are Sasol Ltd stock predictions?
For SSL, the Spearman rank correlation between our 90-day forecasts and the returns that followed is 2.0%, measured on 357 forecast dates between 2022-08-19 and 2026-08-07 on this stock's own recent history. A rank correlation runs from -100% to +100%: it measures whether higher forecasts were followed by higher returns, and a value near zero or below means the model has shown little skill on this stock. On the 30-day forecasts the same correlation is 23.0%, measured on 400 forecast dates between 2022-08-19 and 2026-10-07. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4629 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-08-04 produced a positive net return in 92.9% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report
How often are Sasol Ltd forecasts updated?
Sasol Ltd forecasts are refreshed on trading days as the daily model run completes. The forecast on this page was produced on Nov. 6, 2026.
Which companies are Sasol Ltd's industry peers?
60 issuers in our coverage, SSL included, share the SEC industry code Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas. The largest are: Shell Plc (SHEL), Totalenergies Se (TTE), Petrobras - Petroleo Brasileiro Sa (PBR), Canadian Natural Resources Ltd (CNQ), Eni Spa (E), Eog Resources Inc (EOG).
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.